Jaama Ltd
Registered name: JAAMA LTD
Part of Lexana Holdings Limited groupJaama Ltd made £14.8m revenue and £3.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Jaama Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £14.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.9m profit and 132 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Lichfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lichfield, West Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking of the company is Lexana Finance Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.3m | £13.2m | £14.3m | £14.8m |
| Cost of sales | £102k | £123k | £130k | £313k |
| Gross profit | £11.2m | £13m | £14.2m | £14.5m |
| Operating profit | £3.4m | £5m | £4.2m | £4.3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.4m | £5.2m | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £2.6m | £4.5m | £4m | £3.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.6m | £4.5m | £4m | £3.9m |
| Staff costs | £5.3m | £5.7m | £6.9m | £7.6m |
| Employees (average) | 105 | 110 | 124 | 132 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 23.2% | 34.3% | 28.2% | 26.3% |
| Gross margin | 99.1% | 99.1% | 99.1% | 97.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £107k | £120k | £115k | £112k |
| Profit per employee | £24.9k | £41k | £32.6k | £29.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.8% | ▲8.9% | ▲3.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲72.2% | ▼10.2% | ▼3.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.8% | ▲12.7% | ▲6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £2.2m | £3.5m | £4.8m |
| Net assets | −£2.7m | £341k | £911k | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £513k | £144k | £253k | £722k |
| Current assets | £4.4m | £11.7m | £11.9m | £15.6m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.5m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | £6.6m | £8.5m | £8.5m | £9.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 26.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 97.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £112k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £29.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 67.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲280%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £4.8m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 132
- Deferred income
- ▲17%
- Now £9.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲186%
- Now £722k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lexana Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lexana Subco Limited75–100%
- Lexana Finance Limited75–100%
- Jaama Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hudl UK, LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 178
- The Iasme Consortium LimitedMalvern · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 104
- Psi Services (UK) LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £903k
- Staff
- 129
- Pacific Computers LimitedBasingstoke · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £141k
- Staff
- 62
- Graitec LimitedSouthampton · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 71
- Vector Resourcing LtdEast Sussex · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.