Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03367161 · Incorporated 8 May 1997

Vector Resourcing Ltd

Registered name: VECTOR RESOURCING LTD

Part of Vector Resourcing (Eot) Limited group

Vector Resourcing Ltd made £15m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Vector Resourcing Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £15m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1m profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in East Sussex; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62090Other information technology service activities
Status
Active
Location
East Sussex, South East
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of Vector Resourcing Ltd is Vector Resourcing Holdings Limited, a private company registered in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Operating leverageDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£15m
Growth ▲1.2%
Profit
£1m
Growth ▲11.8%
Profit margin
6.9%
Gross 23.2%
Employees
17
Change ▼15%
Profit / employee
£60.5k
Revenue/employee £883k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£16.4m£15.4m£14.8m£15m
Cost of sales£12.7m£11.8m£11.5m£11.5m
Gross profit£3.6m£3.5m£3.3m£3.5m
Operating profit−£34k£113k£1.2m—
Profit before tax−£67k£68.1k£1.2m£1.4m
Profit after tax−£47.7k£108k£919k£1m
Profit (best available)−£47.7k£108k£919k£1m
Staff costs£3m£2.8m£1.6m£1.6m
Employees (average)19212017
Ratios
Profit margin−0.3%0.7%6.2%6.9%
Gross margin22.3%23.1%22.5%23.2%
Revenue per employee£861k£732k£742k£883k
Profit per employee−£2.5k£5.1k£46k£60.5k
Cash conversion—−124.6%131.9%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼5.9%▼3.6%▲1.2%
Profit growth——▲752.7%▲11.8%
Headcount growth—▲10.5%▼4.8%▼15%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.3k£4.6k£27.7k£16.8k
Net assets£4.4m£4.5m£3.7m£3.5m
Fixed assets£0£102k£0—
Current assets£6.8m£6.2m£6m£5.8m
Debtors£1.5m£959k£1m£1.2m
Deferred income£760k£803k£852k£805k
Cash from operations£1.5k−£141k£1.6m−£1.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
23.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£883k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£60.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼5%
Now £3.5m
Cash at bank
▼39%
Now £16.8k
Headcount
▼15%
Now 17
Deferred income
▼6%
Now £805k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Vector Resourcing (Eot) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Vector Resourcing Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Vector Resourcing Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.