Vanliners Limited
Registered name: VANLINERS LIMITED
Part of Vanliners Holdings Limited groupVanliners Limited made £10.7m revenue and £183k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Vanliners Limited’s revenue fell 19% to £10.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £183k profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles” and is based in Wigan; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wigan, North West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent undertaking is Vanliners Holdings Limited, which is the smallest and largest group by which the company is consolidated. The company is incorporated in England and Wales with the ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.6m | £12.4m | £13.3m | £10.7m |
| Cost of sales | £5.6m | £9.3m | £9.4m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £3.1m | £3.9m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £946k | £959k | £314k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £892k | £885k | £254k |
| Profit after tax | £963k | £780k | £605k | £183k |
| Profit (best available) | £963k | £780k | £605k | £183k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 59 | 64 | 73 | 72 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.1% | 6.3% | 4.5% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 34.9% | 25.3% | 29.5% | 32.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £147k | £194k | £183k | £149k |
| Profit per employee | £16.3k | £12.2k | £8.3k | £2.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲43.8% | ▲7.3% | ▼19.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼19% | ▼22.4% | ▼69.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.5% | ▲14.1% | ▼1.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £726k | £122k | £233k | £454k |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £4m | £4.5m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £5m | £4.7m | £4.1m |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £90k | £63.8k | £33k | £2.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £149k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲95%
- Now £454k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- ▼93%
- Now £2.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £4.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vanliners Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Vanliners Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Atc Drivetrain UK LtdCannock · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 108
- Complex Cold Forming LimitedWednesbury · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £204k
- Staff
- 69
- Spaw Engineering LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £455k
- Staff
- 83
- Harsh LimitedYork · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £562k
- Staff
- 42
- Calatherm LimitedTamworth · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £734k
- Staff
- 67
- Normanton Laminating Services LimitedYork · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £847k
- Staff
- 38
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £183k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.