Teds Sheds Ltd
Registered name: TEDS SHEDS LTD
Part of Dea Group Holdings Ltd groupTeds Sheds Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £411k and 6 employees.
Teds Sheds Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £411k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Teds Sheds Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 6
- Net assets
- £411k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 8 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.1% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £160k | £109k | £88k |
| Net assets | £478k | £444k | £411k |
| Fixed assets | £307k | £285k | £15.1k |
| Current assets | £237k | £196k | £415k |
| Debtors | £31.4k | £31.6k | £321k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £411k
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £88k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼95%
- Now £15.1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dea Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Teds Sheds Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Aed Property LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ovo Group LtdRedcliffe · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £5.2bn
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 4,304
- Nutravita LimitedMaidenhead · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £32.7m
- Profit
- £8.8m
- Staff
- 29
- Easy Care Solutions UK LtdPitstone · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £67.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 40
- Meaco (U.K.) LimitedGuildford · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £48.1m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 30
- F&F Stores LtdMilton Keynes · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £120m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 107
- Kartell UK LimitedNorthampton · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £91.9m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 244
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.