Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05129511 · Incorporated 17 May 2004

Bath Pizza Limited

Registered name: BATH PIZZA LIMITED

Part of Team West Limited group

Bath Pizza Limited made £101k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Bath Pizza Limited reported £101k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023, down 13% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 42 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Salisbury; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Salisbury, South West
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2023

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£101k
Growth ▼12.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
42
Change ▲35.5%
Profit / employee
£2.4k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£116k£101k
Profit (best available)£116k£101k
Employees (average)3142
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£3.7k£2.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼12.6%
Headcount growth—▲35.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£303£4.9k
Net assets£74.5k£63k
Fixed assets£154k£144k
Current assets£202k£231k
Debtors£194k£218k
Deferred income£25.1k£27.3k
Cash from operations£89.8k£135k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼15%
Now £63k
Cash at bank
▲1502%
Now £4.9k
Headcount
▲35%
Now 42
Deferred income
▲9%
Now £27.3k
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £144k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Team West Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Bath Pizza Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £101k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.