DJS Pizza Ltd
Registered name: DJS PIZZA LTD
Part of Team West Limited groupDJS Pizza Ltd made £197k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
DJS Pizza Ltd reported £197k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023, down 53% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 47 employees. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in Salisbury; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Salisbury, South West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £416k | £197k |
| Profit (best available) | £416k | £197k |
| Employees (average) | 48 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £8.7k | £4.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼52.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £32.5k | £4 |
| Net assets | £8k | £1k |
| Fixed assets | £176k | £154k |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £2m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £26.7k | £22.7k |
| Cash from operations | £253k | £33.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼88%
- Now £1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £4
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £22.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £154k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Team West Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- DJS Pizza Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Yate Pizza LtdRev. — · Profit £136k
Sister companies (1)
- Bath Pizza LimitedRev. — · Profit £101k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wilson Vale Catering Management LimitedLondon · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 676
- International Centre for Life (Property) LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 41
- Royal Society of Medicine Commercial Services LimitedEvent catering activities
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 83
- Aspens-Services LimitedLondon · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £159m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- —
- Edgbaston Experience LimitedBirmingham · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 34
- Eventist Group LimitedLondon · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £35.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 172
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £197k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.