Red Snapper Recruitment Limited
Registered name: RED SNAPPER RECRUITMENT LIMITED
Part of Red Snapper Group Limited groupRed Snapper Recruitment Limited made £23.5m revenue and £107k profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Red Snapper Recruitment Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £23.5m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £107k profit and 37 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Poole; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Red Snapper Group Limited, a company registered in England and”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.1m | £34.3m | £28.5m | £23.5m |
| Cost of sales | £26.9m | £31.1m | £26m | £21.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £3.2m | £2.5m | £2m |
| Operating profit | £647k | £425k | £452k | £299k |
| Profit before tax | £641k | £293k | £210k | £128k |
| Profit after tax | £522k | £245k | £157k | £107k |
| Profit (best available) | £522k | £245k | £157k | £107k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 45 | 45 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.7% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 10.5% | 9.4% | 8.8% | 8.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £640k | £762k | £633k | £636k |
| Profit per employee | £11.1k | £5.4k | £3.5k | £2.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.1% | ▼16.9% | ▼17.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼53.1% | ▼35.8% | ▼32.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.3% | 0% | ▼17.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £422k | £49.8k | £36.2k | £327k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.3m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £457k | £441k | £426k | £418k |
| Current assets | £6.8m | £6.8m | £6.1m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | £33.2k | £0 | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £786k | £804k | £611k | £462k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £636k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼24%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲801%
- Now £327k
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▼24%
- Now £462k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £418k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Red Snapper Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Red Snapper Recruitment Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Acumin Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Red Snapper Learning LtdFigures not disclosed
- Red Snapper Managed Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Snapper Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £107k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.