Red Snapper Group Limited
Registered name: RED SNAPPER GROUP LIMITED
Red Snapper Group Limited made a £44.7k loss in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Red Snapper Group Limited reported a loss of £44.7k in the year to 31 May 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Poole; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £31.8m | £30.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£6.7k | £250k |
| Profit after tax | £703k | −£44.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £703k | −£44.7k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £351k | −£22.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼106.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3.4k | £24.7k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £6.5m | £6.5m |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £310k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£22.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲619%
- Now £24.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £6.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Red Snapper Recruitment LimitedRev. £23.5m · Profit £107k
- Red Snapper Learning LtdFigures not disclosed
- Red Snapper Managed Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Snapper Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£44.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.