Horton Golf Limited
Registered name: HORTON GOLF LIMITED
Part of Mattioli Woods Limited groupHorton Golf Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.7m and 42 employees.
Horton Golf Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1.7m and 42 employees. The company is classified under “other amusement and recreation activities” and is based in Wimborne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wimborne, South West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Horton Golf Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 42
- Net assets
- £1.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 39 | 42 | 42 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲7.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £656k | £617k | £280k | £185k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £2m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £4.9m | £5.1m | £5.1m | £5m |
| Current assets | £741k | £733k | £446k | £451k |
| Debtors | £16.5k | £11k | £17.8k | £18.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼34%
- Now £185k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mattioli Woods Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Callender Street Nominees Limited75–100%
- Fitzwilliam Trustees Number 1 Limited75–100%
- Horton Golf Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Galref LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scottsdale Properties LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- S.J.M. LimitedStockport · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £487m
- Profit
- £12.2m
- Staff
- 88
- Fraser Capital Management LimitedLiverpool · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81.1m
- Profit
- £11.8m
- Staff
- 797
- Reader Offers LimitedColchester · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £66m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 148
- Aquavista Watersides LtdNottinghamshire · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 183
- Genba Digital LimitedLondon · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 19
- Howletts and Port Lympne Estates LimitedLympne · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 357
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.