Vriesekoop International UK Limited
Registered name: VRIESEKOOP INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED
Part of Veco Foods B.V. groupVriesekoop International UK Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £16.9k and 1 employee.
Vriesekoop International UK Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £16.9k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “wholesale of meat and meat products” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chelmsford, East of England
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Vriesekoop International UK Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £16.9k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Jun 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £77m | £110m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £76.9m | £110m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £81.2k | £1.6k | — | — |
| Operating profit | £37.8k | −£68.4k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £37.8k | −£68.5k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £30.6k | −£61.3k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £30.6k | −£61.3k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0% | −0.1% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 0.1% | 0% | — | — |
| Cash conversion | 288.9% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £17.9k | £252k | £29k | £19.9k |
| Net assets | £78.2k | £16.9k | £16.9k | £16.9k |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £2.7m | £54.1k | £29.5k |
| Debtors | £5.9m | £2.4m | £17.9k | £2.4k |
| Deferred income | £5.9k | £8.7k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | £109k | £6m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £16.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼31%
- Now £19.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Veco Foods B.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Veco Foods UK Limited75–100%
- Vriesekoop International UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Unibellar LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- P.F.D.(Carlisle)limitedCarlisle · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £75.9m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 453
- Tican (Chilled) LimitedWalsall · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £84.6m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 95
- Farmers Fresh LimitedKenilworth · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £85.2m
- Profit
- £180k
- Staff
- 35
- Euro Quality Lambs LimitedCraven Arms · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £91.2m
- Profit
- £11.2m
- Staff
- 6
- B M Foods LimitedBristol · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £58.7m
- Profit
- £652k
- Staff
- 233
- Pak Mecca Meats LimitedBirmingham · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £104m
- Profit
- £641k
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.