Cornelius UK Limited
Registered name: CORNELIUS UK LIMITED
Part of Cornelius H Group Ltd groupCornelius UK Limited made £33m revenue and £3.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Cornelius UK Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £33m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.2m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28m | £36.5m | £33m |
| Cost of sales | £23.6m | £31.5m | £25.9m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £5m | £7m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £1.5m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £1.6m | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £1.4m | £3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £1.4m | £3.2m |
| Staff costs | £419k | £158k | £138k |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 12 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.1% | 3.8% | 9.8% |
| Gross margin | 15.9% | 13.7% | 21.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.3m | £3m | £11m |
| Profit per employee | £143k | £116k | £1.1m |
| Cash conversion | −125.4% | 77.3% | 13.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30.1% | ▼9.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18.4% | ▲130.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼75% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £1.1m | £650k |
| Net assets | £6.3m | £7.7m | £10.9m |
| Fixed assets | £628k | £540k | £391k |
| Current assets | £7m | £8.7m | £12m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £2.3m | £994k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.3m | £1.2m | £467k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £11m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 13.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲42%
- Now £10.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼42%
- Now £650k
- Headcount
- ▼75%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼28%
- Now £391k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cornelius H Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Cornelius UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Cornelius Asset Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cornelius Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cornelius Plant Hire LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SSC Contractors LimitedHorsham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £193k
- Staff
- 10
- Taylor Lane Timber Frame LimitedStaines-Upon-Thames · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.2m
- Profit
- £289k
- Staff
- 204
- Cleveland Land Services (Guisborough) LimitedGuisborough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 100
- Danaher & Walsh Group LimitedLoughborough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 110
- B.P. Mitchell Haulage Contractors LimitedHatfield · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 60
- Truframe LimitedMelton Mowbray · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 299
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.