FCMS (NW) Limited
Registered name: FCMS (NW) LIMITED
FCMS (NW) Limited made £44.7m revenue and £213k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
FCMS (NW) Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £44.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £213k profit and 766 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Blackpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackpool, North West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £42.4m | £43.6m | £44.7m |
| Cost of sales | £30.2m | £36.2m | £37.4m | £36.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £6.1m | £6.1m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £305k | £187k | £284k |
| Profit before tax | — | £351k | £449k | £521k |
| Profit after tax | £67k | £281k | £337k | £213k |
| Profit (best available) | £67k | £281k | £337k | £213k |
| Staff costs | £13m | £16.8m | £18.5m | £20.3m |
| Employees (average) | 588 | 809 | 749 | 766 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 14.5% | 14.1% | 17.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £52.4k | £58.2k | £58.3k |
| Profit per employee | £114 | £348 | £450 | £278 |
| Cash conversion | — | −109.3% | 256.3% | −713.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲2.9% | ▲2.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲319.8% | ▲19.9% | ▼37% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲37.6% | ▼7.4% | ▲2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.1m | £6.8m | £6.3m | £7.9m |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £3.6m | £4m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £9.6m | £9.8m | £9.3m | £11.3m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £2m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £6.3m | £6.7m | £5.7m | £7.1m |
| Cash from operations | — | −£334k | £479k | −£2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £58.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £278
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −713.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲26%
- Now £7.9m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 766
- Deferred income
- ▲25%
- Now £7.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- FCMS Dental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fylde Coast Medical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PDS(Medical) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Urgent Dental Services (NW) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- O.c. Tanner LimitedLoughton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.7m
- Profit
- £284k
- Staff
- 49
- Goldentree Asset Management UK Service Co. LimitedReading · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.8m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 32
- Met T&S LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 31
- Options Resourcing LtdSouthampton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.2m
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- —
- Mypay LimitedCheadle · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.2m
- Profit
- £52.9k
- Staff
- 756
- Compass Ce LtdPoole · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £45.4m
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 694
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £213k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.