Elivia Homes Limited
Registered name: ELIVIA HOMES LIMITED
Part of Octopus Group Holdings Ltd groupElivia Homes Limited made £116m revenue and a £12.4m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Elivia Homes Limited’s revenue grew 125% to £116m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £12.4m and 122 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Beaconsfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Beaconsfield, South East
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.3m | £51.5m | £116m |
| Cost of sales | −£27.3m | −£45.3m | −£107m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £6.2m | £9.2m |
| Operating profit | −£5.8m | −£6.7m | −£5.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£7.3m | −£10.2m | −£12.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£7.3m | −£10.3m | −£12.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£7.3m | −£10.3m | −£12.4m |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 115 | 122 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −24.2% | −19.9% | −10.7% |
| Gross margin | 9.7% | 12.1% | 7.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £415k | £448k | £952k |
| Profit per employee | −£100k | −£89.3k | −£102k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲70.2% | ▲125.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲57.5% | ▲6.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £952k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£102k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 122
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Capital Limited75–100%
- Octopus Investments Limited75–100%
- Octopus Investments Nominees Limited75–100%
- Fern Trading Limited75–100%
- Fern Trading Group Limited75–100%
- Fern Healthcare Holdings Limited75–100%
- Elivia Holdings Limited75–100%
- Elivia Development Finance Limited75–100%
- Elivia Homes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (23)
- Bluebell Gardens (Wivelsfield Green) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crayfern Homes (South Coast) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crayfern LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elivia Homes (Central) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elivia Homes (Southern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elivia Oxford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elivia Southern LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elivia Strategic Developments Land LtdFigures not disclosed
- Elivia Strategic Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Florence Close Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Headley Chase (Headley) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holmes Place Residents Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hunters Chase (Haslemere) Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Latham Grove (Ashington) Residents Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- MDH (Group) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakland Grove (Chiddingfold) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Old School (Reading Street) Residents Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sadler's Court (Preston) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seaward Strategic Land LtdFigures not disclosed
- ST Ippolyts (Hitchin) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Hedgerows (Plumpton Green) Residents Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Meadows (Blackboys) Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Woodlands (Sayers Common) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Silkstone Finance LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £114m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 609
- Broadthorpe LimitedLoughborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- —
- Quinn (London) LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 176
- Bugler Developments LimitedRickmansworth · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £129m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 104
- Chalegrove Properties LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £129m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- —
- Seddon Construction LimitedBolton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £137m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 445
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£12.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.