Ice Plumbing & Water Services Limited
Registered name: ICE PLUMBING & WATER SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Mariner Topco Limited groupIce Plumbing & Water Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £1.9m and 20 employees.
Ice Plumbing & Water Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £1.9m and 20 employees. The company is classified under “water collection, treatment and supply” and is based in Ross-on-Wye; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ross-on-Wye, West Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ice Plumbing & Water Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 20
- Net assets
- £1.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 21 | 20 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5% | ▼4.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £312k | £356k | £303k |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £387k | £478k | £514k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £303k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mariner Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mariner Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Mariner Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Mariner Bidco Limited75–100%
- HSL Compliance Group Limited75–100%
- HSL Compliance Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ice Plumbing & Water Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Albanyoak LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apc Compliance LimitedRev. — · Profit £182k
- Coral Environmental LtdFigures not disclosed
- Crosmill Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £987k
- Houseman Environmental LimitedRev. — · Profit £507k
- HSL Compliance (Northern Ireland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HSL Compliance Advanced Water Technologies LtdRev. — · Profit £704k
- HSL Compliance Enitial LtdFigures not disclosed
- HSL Compliance LtdFigures not disclosed
- HSL Inspection and Testing LtdFigures not disclosed
- Jordan Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legionella Control International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plexus Innovation LimitedRev. — · Profit £289k
- R J Urmson Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £650k
- Saferspaces LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Treatment 4 Water LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- United Utilities Water LimitedLingley Green Avenue Great · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £2.6bn
- Profit
- £579m
- Staff
- 6,678
- Severn Trent Water LimitedCoventry · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £2.6bn
- Profit
- £444m
- Staff
- —
- Auger Site Investigations LimitedLiverpool · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 226
- Eca Total Services LtdST Helens · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 9
- Water Treatment Products LimitedNewport · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 54
- Evolution Water Services Ltd.Buckinghamshire · Water collection, treatment and supply
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.