Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04988106 · Incorporated 8 Dec 2003

Ballycommon Services Limited

Registered name: BALLYCOMMON SERVICES LIMITED

Part of Castlehaven Holdings Limited group

Ballycommon Services Limited made £23.4m revenue and a £19.8k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Ballycommon Services Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £23.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £19.8k and 43 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Brentford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Brentford, London
Age
22 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent of the largest group in which these financial statements are consolidated is Castlehaven Holdings Limited, incorporated in England.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£23.4m
Growth ▲1.7%
Profit
−£19.8k
Growth ▼112.5%
Profit margin
−0.1%
Gross 15.3%
Employees
43
Change ▼8.5%
Profit / employee
−£459
Revenue/employee £544k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£59m£31.3m£23m£23.4m
Cost of sales£50.4m£26.9m£19.1m£19.8m
Gross profit£8.6m£4.5m£3.9m£3.6m
Operating profit£3.7m£524k£392k£116k
Profit before tax£3.5m£305k£95.2k−£54.4k
Profit after tax£2.7m£432k£158k−£19.8k
Profit (best available)£2.7m£432k£158k−£19.8k
Staff costs£3m£1.1m£1.8m£1.9m
Employees (average)50534743
Ratios
Profit margin4.5%1.4%0.7%−0.1%
Gross margin14.5%14.3%16.9%15.3%
Revenue per employee£1.2m£591k£490k£544k
Profit per employee£53.2k£8.1k£3.4k−£459
Cash conversion−75.7%−518.9%133.8%−702.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼46.9%▼26.6%▲1.7%
Profit growth—▼83.8%▼63.5%▼112.5%
Headcount growth—▲6%▼11.3%▼8.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£11.2k£295k£1.8k£261
Net assets£3.9m£4.3m£4.5m£4.4m
Fixed assets£1m£1m£848k£717k
Current assets£12.1m£8.4m£9m£7.5m
Debtors£4.4m£2.9m£3.5m£2.4m
Deferred income£2.3m£776k£618k£449k
Cash from operations−£2.8m−£2.7m£524k−£817k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
15.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£544k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£459
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−702.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £4.4m
Cash at bank
▼86%
Now £261
Headcount
▼9%
Now 43
Deferred income
▼27%
Now £449k
Fixed assets
▼15%
Now £717k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Castlehaven Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ballycommon Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£19.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.