Clipfine Holdings Ltd
Registered name: CLIPFINE HOLDINGS LTD
Clipfine Holdings Ltd made £106m revenue and £4.7m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Clipfine Holdings Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £106m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £4.7m profit and 251 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £109m | £106m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | −£82.3m | −£79.8m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £26.8m | £26.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £9.7m | £7.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £9.5m | £7.2m |
| Profit after tax | £7.4m | £5.7m | £4.7m | £4.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £7.4m | £5.7m | £4.7m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 251 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 4.3% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 24.6% | 24.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £422k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £18.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼2.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼23.3% | ▼18% | ▼0.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £52.9k | £11.8k | £156k | — |
| Net assets | £14.2m | £16.8m | £18.2m | — |
| Fixed assets | £10.7m | £5.6m | £4.7m | — |
| Current assets | £6.6m | £13.6m | £16.4m | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £3k | £3k | £3k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £422k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 251
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Clipfine LimitedRev. £88.1m · Profit £4.2m
- Clipfine Security LimitedRev. £13.6m · Profit £149k
- Clipfine Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clipfine Facilities Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clipfine Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Retreat to Eat LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Henry Brothers LimitedMagherafelt · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 195
- Ogilvie Construction LimitedStirling · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £860k
- Staff
- 146
- MCS Group LimitedWarwick · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £101m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 63
- Faircloth Construction LimitedTunbridge Wells · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £101m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 54
- Geda Construction Company LimitedDungannon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £98.8m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 155
- Barnwood LimitedConstruction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 228
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £4.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.