MCS Group Limited
Registered name: MCS GROUP LIMITED
Part of MCS Group Holdings (Warwick) Limited groupMCS Group Limited made £101m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
MCS Group Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £101m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £2.6m profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Warwick; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warwick, West Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £112m | £111m | £101m |
| Cost of sales | −£99.2m | −£97m | −£90.2m |
| Gross profit | £12.8m | £13.7m | £11.1m |
| Operating profit | £6.5m | £6.6m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | £6.7m | £7.2m | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | £5.3m | £5.4m | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.3m | £5.4m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 67 | 63 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | 4.8% | 2.6% |
| Gross margin | 11.4% | 12.4% | 11% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.1m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Profit per employee | £98.5k | £79.9k | £41.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.2% | ▼8.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲0.7% | ▼50.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲24.1% | ▼6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £41.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- MCS Group Holdings (Warwick) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MCS Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- MCS Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- MCS Build LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MCS Fast Track LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MCS Special Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Faircloth Construction LimitedTunbridge Wells · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £101m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 54
- Ogilvie Construction LimitedStirling · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £860k
- Staff
- 146
- Henry Brothers LimitedMagherafelt · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 195
- Geda Construction Company LimitedDungannon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £98.8m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 155
- Borough Engineering Services LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £93.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 43
- Wilten Construction LtdMarket Harborough · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £92.8m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.