Reach Active Limited
Registered name: REACH ACTIVE LIMITED
Part of Reach Active Group Limited groupReach Active Limited made £16.5m revenue and a £737k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Reach Active Limited’s revenue fell 32% to £16.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £737k and 68 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Middlesex; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesex, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.8m | £19.3m | £10.1m | £24.1m | £16.5m |
| Cost of sales | £13m | £16.3m | £7.9m | £19.5m | £12.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £3.1m | £2.2m | £4.6m | — |
| Operating profit | £844k | £327k | £604k | £581k | −£652k |
| Profit before tax | £768k | £291k | £638k | £466k | −£881k |
| Profit after tax | £644k | £263k | £458k | £339k | −£737k |
| Profit (best available) | £644k | £263k | £458k | £339k | −£737k |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £3.5m | £1.9m | £4.4m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 62 | 62 | 70 | 68 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 4.1% | 1.4% | 4.5% | 1.4% | −4.5% |
| Gross margin | 17.5% | 15.9% | 21.7% | 19.1% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £287k | £312k | £163k | £345k | £242k |
| Profit per employee | £11.7k | £4.2k | £7.4k | £4.8k | −£10.8k |
| Cash conversion | 28.2% | 185.9% | 30.1% | 92.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.3% | — | — | ▼31.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼59.2% | — | — | ▼317.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.7% | — | — | ▼2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £122k | £93.1k | £313k | £261 |
| Net assets | £2m | £1.8m | £2.4m | £2.7m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £798k | £782k | £798k | £714k | £590k |
| Current assets | £16.7m | £13.6m | £15.5m | £19.9m | £13m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £5.7m | £7.3m | £9.4m | £5m |
| Deferred income | £5.6m | £5.6m | £7.5m | £8.8m | £3.6m |
| Cash from operations | £238k | £608k | £182k | £537k | −£1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £242k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 21.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 30.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼27%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £261
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- ▼60%
- Now £3.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £590k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Reach Active Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Reach Active Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Reach Active Properties LimitedRev. £71.9k · Profit −£31k
- Energoinvest Reach Active (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reach Active Infrastructure LimitedRev. — · Profit −£56.4k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Carpenter Build LtdLiverpool · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 36
- Premier Forecourts and Construction LimitedSwansea · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £705k
- Staff
- 77
- McKelvey Construction LimitedCastlederg · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £138k
- Staff
- 41
- Murraywood Construction LimitedCheshire · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £243k
- Staff
- 55
- Wyn Construction LimitedDurham · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 117
- G.F. Job LimitedNairn · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 65
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£737k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.