Honest Employment Law Practice Ltd
Registered name: HONEST EMPLOYMENT LAW PRACTICE LTD
Part of NFP UK Holdings Limited groupHonest Employment Law Practice Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2023 show net assets of £223k and 14 employees.
Honest Employment Law Practice Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 showed net assets of £223k and 14 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Honest Employment Law Practice Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 14
- Net assets
- £223k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £138k | £206k |
| Net assets | £79.1k | £223k |
| Fixed assets | £15.4k | £24.7k |
| Current assets | £208k | £389k |
| Debtors | £67.5k | £102k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲182%
- Now £223k
- Cash at bank
- ▲49%
- Now £206k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲61%
- Now £24.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NFP UK Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Honest Employment Law Practice Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (22)
- Advanced Insurance Consultants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bspoke Insurance Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Friary Insurance Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Get Medical Plans LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gravity Risk Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Johnson Fleming Future Life Planning LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Johnson Fleming Group LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Johnson Fleming LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Johnson Fleming Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- KGJ Commercial Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mason James Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mayfield Holdings LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- NFP Benefits Consultants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NFP Business Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NFP Commercial Solutions LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- NFP Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NFP HR Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NFP Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NFP Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Resolute-Is LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Cronin Insurance Consultancy LtdFigures not disclosed
- The KGJ Insurance Services Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.