Geniechem Limited
Registered name: GENIECHEM LIMITED
Part of Obg Pharmaceuticals Ltd groupGeniechem Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £2.
Geniechem Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £2. The company is classified under “wholesale of chemical products” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Richard Baker Harrison Limited, and its ultimate parent company is OBG Holding Limited. The ultimate parent company, which prepares consolidated financial sta”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Geniechem Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- —
- Net assets
- £2
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £23.2k | £175 | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £689k | £686k | £686k | £2 |
| Fixed assets | £1.2k | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | £805k | £686k | — | — |
| Debtors | £59.5k | £0 | £686k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼100%
- Now £2
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Obg Pharmaceuticals Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Richard Baker Harrison Limited75–100%
- Geniechem Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Baker Sillavan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dunwood Polymer Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dunwood Specialities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Geniechem Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RBH Minerals UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whitfield and Son LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whitfield International LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Champion Technologies LimitedAltens · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £12.9m
- Staff
- 291
- Energas LimitedBirmingham · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £63m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 268
- Safic-Alcan UK LimitedWarrington · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £73.9m
- Profit
- £8.5m
- Staff
- 74
- Acme Vape LtdPreston · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £79.4m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 150
- Lawrence Industries LimitedTamworth · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 23
- Biachem LimitedLondon · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 15
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.