Waterloo Manor Limited
Registered name: WATERLOO MANOR LIMITED
Part of Inmind Healthcare Limited groupWaterloo Manor Limited made £10.5m revenue and a £40.7k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Waterloo Manor Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £10.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £40.7k and 198 employees. The company is classified under “hospital activities” and is based in Cockpole Green; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cockpole Green, South East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Inmind Healthcare Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £10.2m | £10.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £6.8m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.4m | £3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £228k | −£50.2k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £232k | −£44.7k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £244k | −£40.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £244k | −£40.7k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £5.5m | — |
| Employees (average) | 169 | 147 | 180 | 198 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 2.4% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 33.7% | 28.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £56.8k | £53k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £1.4k | −£206 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼116.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13% | ▲22.4% | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £435k | £205k | £72.7k | £282k |
| Net assets | £681k | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £322k | £629k | £636k | £545k |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £3.5m | £5.1m | £6.5m |
| Debtors | £696k | £264k | £463k | £543k |
| Deferred income | £222k | £238k | £761k | £585k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £53k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£206
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲288%
- Now £282k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 198
- Deferred income
- ▼23%
- Now £585k
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £545k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inmind Healthcare Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Waterloo Manor Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Battersea Bridge House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chazey Court LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glancestyle Care Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inmind Community Support Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inmind Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sturdee Community LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- ST. Peter's Hospital LimitedCardiff · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 198
- Rushcliffe Independent Hospitals (Kegworth) LimitedLoughborough · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 106
- Pinetree Care Services LimitedCardiff · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 144
- The New Foscote Hospital LimitedLondon · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £233k
- Staff
- 105
- Randomlight LimitedCheshire · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £74.5k
- Staff
- 209
- S.H.J. Hospital Pipelines LimitedChesham · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £637k
- Staff
- 60
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£40.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.