Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04777033 · Incorporated 27 May 2003

Acumen Logistics Group Limited

Registered name: ACUMEN LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED

Part of Acumen Logistics Group Holdings Limited group

Acumen Logistics Group Limited made £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Acumen Logistics Group Limited reported £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 536% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Swan Valley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Swan Valley, East Midlands
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent of the”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2.7m
Growth ▲536.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£684k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax£231k£231k£430k£2.7m
Profit after tax—£231k£430k£2.7m
Profit (best available)£231k£231k£430k£2.7m
Employees (average)3344
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£76.9k£76.9k£108k£684k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—0%▲86.4%▲536.1%
Headcount growth—0%▲33.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£233k£233k£210k£210k
Debtors£0£412k£213k£213k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£684k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £210k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Acumen Logistics Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Acumen Logistics Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (4)

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.