Acumen Automotive Logistics Limited
Registered name: ACUMEN AUTOMOTIVE LOGISTICS LIMITED
Part of Acumen Logistics Group Holdings Limited groupAcumen Automotive Logistics Limited made £30.3m revenue and £3.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Acumen Automotive Logistics Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £30.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.1m profit and 118 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Swan Valley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swan Valley, East Midlands
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent of the largest”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.9m | £14.2m | £24m | £30.3m |
| Cost of sales | £9.2m | £11.3m | £18.1m | £25.1m |
| Gross profit | £702k | £2.9m | £6m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £347k | £2m | £4.7m | £5.7m |
| Profit before tax | £250k | £1.9m | £4.3m | £4.9m |
| Profit after tax | £221k | £1.6m | £3.1m | £3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £221k | £1.6m | £3.1m | £3.1m |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £3.2m | £4.5m | £6.2m |
| Employees (average) | 68 | 76 | 91 | 118 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | 11.6% | 13% | 10.3% |
| Gross margin | 7.1% | 20.3% | 24.8% | 17.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £145k | £187k | £264k | £257k |
| Profit per employee | £3.2k | £21.7k | £34.3k | £26.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲44.2% | ▲69.1% | ▲26.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲646.4% | ▲89.6% | ▼0.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.8% | ▲19.7% | ▲29.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £371k | £605k | £1.2m | £951k |
| Net assets | −£222k | £976k | £4m | £5.5m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £3.1m | £10.1m | £14.5m |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £4.8m | £8.9m | £11.4m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £3.6m | £5.9m | £3.8m |
| Deferred income | £166k | £227k | £334k | £284k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £257k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 48%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲37%
- Now £5.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £951k
- Headcount
- ▲30%
- Now 118
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £284k
- Fixed assets
- ▲44%
- Now £14.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Acumen Logistics Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Acumen Logistics Group Limited75–100%
- Acumen Automotive Logistics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Acumen Distribution LimitedRev. £11.5m · Profit £1.7m
- Acumen Automotive LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paradigm Fleet Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tyldesley Distribution Services LimitedManchester · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £910k
- Staff
- 141
- George Walker Transport LimitedLeeds · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 179
- Martello Transport LimitedFelixstowe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 77
- Archbold Logistics LimitedHeywood · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £474k
- Staff
- 140
- Jays Logistics (South West) LimitedTaunton · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 183
- Wineflow Freight Forwarding LtdWorthing · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 43
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.