Lee's Coaches Limited
Registered name: LEE'S COACHES LIMITED
Part of Middleton Enterprises (2) Limited groupLee's Coaches Limited made £157k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Lee's Coaches Limited reported £157k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, up 28% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 34 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in Durham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Durham, North East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £178k | −£46.4k | £123k | £157k |
| Profit (best available) | £178k | −£46.4k | £123k | £157k |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 36 | 35 | 34 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £4.6k | −£1.3k | £3.5k | £4.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼126.1% | — | ▲27.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.7% | ▼2.8% | ▼2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £162k | £183k | £267k | £157k |
| Net assets | £356k | £310k | £583k | £589k |
| Fixed assets | £757k | £1.1m | £888k | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £506k | £408k | £454k | £502k |
| Debtors | £198k | £144k | £103k | £166k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £589k
- Cash at bank
- ▼41%
- Now £157k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲84%
- Now £1.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Middleton Enterprises (2) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Alpro Bidco 1 Ltd75–100%
- Lee's Coaches Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- European Travel Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Starway Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Virgin Holidays LimitedCrawley · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £539m
- Profit
- £35.7m
- Staff
- 18
- Boketto Newco LimitedWitney · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £482m
- Profit
- £31.4m
- Staff
- —
- Wendy Wu Tours LimitedLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £53.8m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 63
- Lanza & Baucina LimitedLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £49.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 12
- Alfa Holidays LimitedChorley · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £48.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 42
- Naturetrek LimitedAlton · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £157k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.