Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04324946 · Incorporated 19 Nov 2001

Lanza & Baucina Limited

Registered name: LANZA & BAUCINA LIMITED

Part of Yellow Pencils Holdings Ltd group

Lanza & Baucina Limited made £49.7m revenue and £6.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Lanza & Baucina Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £49.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £6.3m profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 79120Tour operator activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
24 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£49.7m
Growth ▲22.9%
Profit
£6.3m
Growth ▲1.1%
Profit margin
12.8%
Gross 19.8%
Employees
12
Change ▲9.1%
Profit / employee
£528k
Revenue/employee £4.1m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.3m£45.9m£40.4m£49.7m
Cost of sales£6.7m£37.9m£31.1m£39.8m
Gross profit£1.6m£7.9m£9.3m£9.8m
Operating profit£1m£7.3m£8m£8.1m
Profit before tax£1.2m£7.2m£8.2m£8.4m
Profit after tax£979k£5.8m£6.3m£6.3m
Profit (best available)£979k£5.8m£6.3m£6.3m
Staff costs£336k£601k£899k£918k
Employees (average)9101112
Ratios
Profit margin11.7%12.7%15.5%12.8%
Gross margin19.6%17.3%23.1%19.8%
Revenue per employee£927k£4.6m£3.7m£4.1m
Profit per employee£109k£582k£569k£528k
Cash conversion−176.1%——−84.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲449.5%▼11.9%▲22.9%
Profit growth—▲494.8%▲7.5%▲1.1%
Headcount growth—▲11.1%▲10%▲9.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.7m£10.7m£8.3m£5.1m
Net assets£1.8m£3.7m£4.6m£4.4m
Fixed assets£1.9m£1.8m£2m£2.4m
Current assets£5.4m£12.8m£12.3m£8.4m
Debtors£930k£1.6m£2.3m£366k
Deferred income£4.6m£3.8m£4.2m£5m
Cash from operations−£1.8m——−£6.9m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
19.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£4.1m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£528k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−84.7%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
10.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼4%
Now £4.4m
Cash at bank
▼38%
Now £5.1m
Headcount
▲9%
Now 12
Deferred income
▲20%
Now £5m
Fixed assets
▲20%
Now £2.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Yellow Pencils Holdings Ltdultimate parent50–75%
  2. Lanza & Baucina Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £6.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.