Ventec 2003 Limited
Registered name: VENTEC 2003 LIMITED
Ventec 2003 Limited made £12.2m revenue and £549k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Ventec 2003 Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £12.2m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £549k profit. The company is classified under “manufacture of other special-purpose machinery” and is based in Poole; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13m | £13m | £12.2m |
| Cost of sales | −£8.5m | −£8.6m | −£7.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £4.3m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £849k | £513k | £625k |
| Profit before tax | £826k | £488k | £606k |
| Profit after tax | £634k | £423k | £549k |
| Profit (best available) | £634k | £423k | £549k |
| Employees (average) | 95 | 104 | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.9% | 3.3% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | 34.4% | 33.5% | 38% |
| Revenue per employee | £136k | £125k | — |
| Profit per employee | £6.7k | £4.1k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.1% | ▼5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼33.3% | ▲29.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.5% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Screwjack LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ventec 100 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Parkburn Precision Handling Systems LimitedHamilton · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £127k
- Staff
- 68
- Apt-Skidata LimitedHemel Hempstead · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 58
- E.n.e. LimitedBanbridge · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 58
- Sheppee International LimitedElvington · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £665k
- Staff
- 54
- Booth Dispensers LimitedBlackpool · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 105
- JMC Recycling Systems LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £451k
- Staff
- 37
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £549k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.