Guildmore Construction Limited
Registered name: GUILDMORE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Guildmore Group Limited groupGuildmore Construction Limited made £0 revenue and a £1.3k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Guildmore Construction Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.3k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the directors, the ultimate parent company is Excel Portfolios Limited, a company registered in Jersey. The immediate parent company is Guildmore Limited, a company incorporated in E”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £355k | £344k | £0 | £0 |
| Cost of sales | £347k | £348k | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | £7.1k | −£4.3k | £0 | — |
| Profit before tax | −£58.7k | −£93.7k | £41.3k | −£1.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£58.7k | −£93.7k | £41.3k | −£1.3k |
| Profit (best available) | −£58.7k | −£93.7k | £41.3k | −£1.3k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −16.6% | −27.3% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 2% | −1.3% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £50.7k | £86k | — | £0 |
| Profit per employee | −£8.4k | −£23.4k | — | −£1.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3% | ▼100% | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼103.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼42.9% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £58.6k | £4.3k | £2.5k | £1.1k |
| Net assets | £53.6k | −£40.1k | £1.2k | −£69 |
| Fixed assets | £9k | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | £167k | £28.1k | £2.5k | £1.2k |
| Debtors | £1.1k | £6.6k | £0 | £125 |
| Deferred income | £3.3k | £22.1k | £1.3k | £1.3k |
| Cash from operations | −£56.4k | £53.1k | £1.8k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼106%
- Now −£69
- Cash at bank
- ▼57%
- Now £1.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £1.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Guildmore Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Guildmore Ltd.75–100%
- Guildmore Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Guildmore Facades and Cladding LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £92.3k
- Guildmore Midlands & North LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Guildmore Planned Works LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Guildmore Roofing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vascroft Contractors LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £76.4m
- Profit
- £13.7m
- Staff
- 60
- Mayo Civil Engineering LimitedRochdale · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £83.4m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 47
- The Castle Building Services Organisation LimitedHebburn · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £66.3m
- Profit
- £7.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Domis Construction LimitedWigan · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £253m
- Profit
- £7.2m
- Staff
- 191
- Starfish 9 LtdMotherwell · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 55
- RGCM LimitedWest Malling · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 115
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.