Guildmore Facades and Cladding Limited
Registered name: GUILDMORE FACADES AND CLADDING LIMITED
Part of Guildmore Group Limited groupGuildmore Facades and Cladding Limited made £3.8m revenue and £92.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Guildmore Facades and Cladding Limited’s revenue fell 77% to £3.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £92.3k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the directors, the ultimate parent company is Excel Portfolios Limited, a company registered in Jersey. The intermediate parent company is Guildmore Investments Limited, a company in”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £3.7m | £16.3m | £3.8m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £3.1m | £14.6m | £3.3m |
| Gross profit | £0 | £596k | £1.7m | £449k |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £70.8k |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £221k | £229k | £92.3k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £221k | £172k | £92.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £221k | £172k | £92.3k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 6% | 1.1% | 2.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 16.2% | 10.4% | 11.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £3.8m |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £92.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲342.6% | ▼76.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼22.2% | ▼46.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £292k | £357k | £60.2k |
| Net assets | £100 | £221k | £394k | £486k |
| Current assets | £100 | £2.8m | £4.1m | £4m |
| Debtors | £100 | £2.5m | £0 | £47.7k |
| Deferred income | — | £1m | £2.9m | £317k |
| Cash from operations | £100 | −£292k | −£66k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.8m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £92.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £486k
- Cash at bank
- ▼83%
- Now £60.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▼89%
- Now £317k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Guildmore Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Guildmore Ltd.75–100%
- Guildmore Facades and Cladding Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Guildmore Construction LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.3k
- Guildmore Midlands & North LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Guildmore Planned Works LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Guildmore Roofing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Woodbridge Civil Engineering LimitedUxbridge · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £104k
- Staff
- 2
- K R S Interiors LimitedRamsgate · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £433k
- Staff
- 8
- Eastcoast Works LtdLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £516k
- Staff
- 8
- RMR Construction Group LimitedNorwich · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £183k
- Staff
- 10
- Linx Construction Group LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £121k
- Staff
- 6
- Molo Hotels (Inverness) LimitedSale · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £213k
- Staff
- 81
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £92.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.