Shire Aggregates Bulk Limited
Registered name: SHIRE AGGREGATES BULK LIMITED
Part of Ready Mix Group Limited groupShire Aggregates Bulk Limited made £10.8m revenue and a £212k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Shire Aggregates Bulk Limited’s revenue fell 21% to £10.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £212k and 19 employees. The company is classified under “quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate” and is based in Middlesbrough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesbrough, North East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Shire Aggregates Bulk Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Ready Mix Group Limited, whose registered office address is 1-5 Puddlers Road, Middlesbrough, TS6 6TX.Ready Mix Group Limited is the paren”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.5m | £13.7m | £10.8m |
| Cost of sales | £12.6m | £12.7m | £9.8m |
| Gross profit | £953k | £913k | £1m |
| Operating profit | £337k | −£23.1k | £31.4k |
| Profit before tax | £184k | −£342k | −£250k |
| Profit after tax | £80.1k | −£290k | −£212k |
| Profit (best available) | £80.1k | −£290k | −£212k |
| Staff costs | £755k | £911k | £757k |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 25 | 19 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.6% | −2.1% | −2% |
| Gross margin | 7.1% | 6.7% | 9.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £587k | £546k | £570k |
| Profit per employee | £3.5k | −£11.6k | −£11.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.1% | ▼20.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼462.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.7% | ▼24% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £59.5k | £259k | £5k |
| Net assets | £30.7k | −£259k | −£472k |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £2.5m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £4.5m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £1.8m | £883k |
| Deferred income | £752k | £270k | £123k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £570k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£11.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£472k
- Cash at bank
- ▼98%
- Now £5k
- Headcount
- ▼24%
- Now 19
- Deferred income
- ▼55%
- Now £123k
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £2.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ready Mix Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Shire Aggregates Bulk Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- DT Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JM Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ready Mix Teesside LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RMTV LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ben Bennett JR LimitedRotherham · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 60
- Macaulay Askernish Ltd.South Uist · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £998k
- Staff
- 71
- Welton Aggregates LimitedSpilsby · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 73
- Gibson Quarries (Banbridge) LimitedBanbridge · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 28
- Albion Stone PLCNutfield · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £701k
- Staff
- 77
- B.mccaffrey & Sons LimitedEnniskillen · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £866k
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£212k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.