Note Basildon Limited
Registered name: NOTE BASILDON LIMITED
Part of Note UK Holding Limited groupNote Basildon Limited made £7.8m revenue and a £1.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Note Basildon Limited’s revenue fell 21% to £7.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.3m. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic components” and is based in Basildon; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basildon, East of England
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £9.9m | £7.8m |
| Cost of sales | £9.5m | £8.1m | £4.6m | −£7.3m | −£6.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £2.6m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | −£370k | −£1.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | −£449k | −£1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £621k | £325k | −£417k | −£1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £621k | £325k | −£417k | −£1.3m |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 91 | 1,940,611 | — | — |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | −4.2% | −16.9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 26.1% | 20.7% |
| Profit per employee | £18k | £6.8k | £0 | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▼20.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼57.5% | — | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.3% | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £557k | £501k | — | — |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £5m | £5.4m | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.7m | £1.7m | — | — |
| Current assets | £7.7m | £6.8m | £6.9m | — | — |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £1.8m | £1.2m | — | — |
| Deferred income | £12.4k | £10.6k | £110k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | £308k | −£754k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Note UK Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Note Basildon Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Note Prototyping LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Note Windsor LimitedRev. £13.1m · Profit −£1.5m
- Kasdon (Holdings) LimitedRev. £12.4m · Profit £3.9m
- Ipro Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Note Stonehouse LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sti Enterprises Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£202k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alpha 3 Manufacturing LimitedScunthorpe · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £146k
- Staff
- 72
- Merlin Circuit Technology Ltd.Rayleigh · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £217k
- Staff
- 72
- Advanced Fibreoptic Engineering LimitedCarterton · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £425k
- Staff
- 57
- Gordon Wilson (Process Systems) LimitedHastings · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £70.2k
- Staff
- 49
- Marl International LimitedCumbria · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 58
- Innoview International LimitedBridgend · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £64.3k
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.