Media Zoo Limited
Registered name: MEDIA ZOO LIMITED
Part of Media Zoo Holdings Limited groupMedia Zoo Limited made £8.8m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Media Zoo Limited’s revenue fell 38% to £8.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 87 employees. The company is classified under “publishing of newspapers” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.3m | £15m | £14.1m | £8.8m |
| Cost of sales | £3.2m | £4.3m | £3.8m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | £10.1m | £10.8m | £10.3m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | −£88.7k | −£1.6m | −£114k | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£160k | −£1.8m | −£275k | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£135k | −£1.9m | −£259k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£135k | −£1.9m | −£259k | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £8.3m | £10.2m | £7.7m | £6.2m |
| Employees (average) | 135 | 146 | 109 | 87 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1% | −12.3% | −1.8% | −12.4% |
| Gross margin | 75.7% | 71.8% | 73.3% | 83.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £98.8k | £103k | £129k | £101k |
| Profit per employee | −£999 | −£12.7k | −£2.4k | −£12.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.8% | ▼6.3% | ▼37.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.2% | ▼25.3% | ▼20.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £1.9m | £1.4m | £332k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | −£658k | −£917k | −£2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £396k | £333k | £258k | £141k |
| Current assets | £8.8m | £6.7m | £5.3m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £3m | £3.5m | £2.2m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £2.3m | £3m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −12.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £101k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 25.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼77%
- Now £332k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 87
- Deferred income
- ▲10%
- Now £2.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼45%
- Now £141k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Media Zoo Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Media Zoo Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Finer Vision Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Media Zoo London LtdFigures not disclosed
- Media Zoo Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Media Zoo Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Media Zoo Scotland Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uncertainty Experts Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.