Davlyn Construction Limited
Registered name: DAVLYN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Davlyn Group Limited groupDavlyn Construction Limited made £29m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Davlyn Construction Limited’s revenue grew 39% to £29m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2m profit and 38 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Derby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.8m | £20.2m | £20.8m | £29m |
| Cost of sales | £18.4m | £17.9m | £18.2m | £25.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.6m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £645k | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £557k | £517k | £645k | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £449k | £412k | £484k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £449k | £412k | £484k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 33 | 34 | 38 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | 2% | 2.3% | 4.1% |
| Gross margin | 11.4% | 11.3% | 12.7% | 13.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £717k | £612k | £612k | £762k |
| Profit per employee | £15.5k | £12.5k | £14.2k | £30.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.9% | ▲3.1% | ▲39.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼8.4% | ▲17.5% | ▲143% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.8% | ▲3% | ▲11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.7m | £2.5m | £3.5m | £5.4m |
| Net assets | £653k | £655k | £813k | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £146k | £111k | £321k | £420k |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £5.5m | £6.2m | £8.8m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £988k | £1.9m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £315k | £484k | £603k | £764k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £762k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲34%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲54%
- Now £5.4m
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- ▲27%
- Now £764k
- Fixed assets
- ▲31%
- Now £420k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Davlyn Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Davlyn Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Davlyn LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- F. Parkinson LimitedBlackpool · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £942k
- Staff
- 70
- Portal Construction NW LtdTarporley · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £28.9m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 15
- Beardwell Construction LimitedColchester · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 39
- T.manners & Sons LimitedBishop Auckland · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £29.4m
- Profit
- £133k
- Staff
- 89
- T.S.L. Contractors Ltd.Isle of Mull · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £29.7m
- Profit
- £885k
- Staff
- 154
- O & P Construction Services LimitedRotherham · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.