Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06608523 · Incorporated 2 Jun 2008

Davlyn Group Limited

Registered name: DAVLYN GROUP LIMITED

Davlyn Group Limited made £29m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Davlyn Group Limited’s revenue grew 39% to £29m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2m profit and 38 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Derby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64203Activities of construction holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Derby, East Midlands
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverage
Revenue
£29m
Growth ▲39.1%
Profit
£1.2m
Growth ▲146.1%
Profit margin
4.2%
Gross 13.4%
Employees
38
Change ▲11.8%
Profit / employee
£31.7k
Revenue/employee £762k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£20.8m£29m
Cost of sales——£18.2m£25.1m
Gross profit——£2.6m£3.9m
Operating profit——£645k£1.5m
Profit before tax——£652k£1.6m
Profit after tax£449k£412k£489k£1.2m
Profit (best available)£449k£412k£489k£1.2m
Employees (average)29333438
Ratios
Profit margin——2.4%4.2%
Gross margin——12.7%13.4%
Revenue per employee——£612k£762k
Profit per employee£15.5k£12.5k£14.4k£31.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲39.1%
Profit growth—▼8.2%▲18.6%▲146.1%
Headcount growth—▲13.8%▲3%▲11.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.8m£932k£1.6m—
Net assets£3.6m£4m£4.3m—
Fixed assets£101£275k£275k—
Current assets£3.6m£4.3m£4m—
Debtors£0£0£0—
Deferred income£0£0£0—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
13.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£762k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£31.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲12%
Now 38
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.