Vantage Motor Group Limited
Registered name: VANTAGE MOTOR GROUP LIMITED
Vantage Motor Group Limited made £263m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Vantage Motor Group Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £263m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Knaresborough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Knaresborough, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £272m | £273m | £263m |
| Cost of sales | £243m | £242m | £231m |
| Gross profit | £29m | £31m | £31.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | £929k | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £658k | £908k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £658k | £908k | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 425 | 427 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 10.7% | 11.3% | 12% |
| Revenue per employee | £641k | £640k | — |
| Profit per employee | £1.5k | £2.1k | — |
| Cash conversion | −245.3% | −65% | −77.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.4% | ▼3.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲38% | ▲43.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.5% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.4m | £1.9m | £926k |
| Net assets | £9.1m | £2.4m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £25.4m | £27.1m | £26.5m |
| Current assets | £39.6m | £34.8m | £38.1m |
| Debtors | £6.2m | £5.9m | £5.4m |
| Cash from operations | −£6m | −£2.3m | −£2.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −77.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲55%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼51%
- Now £926k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £26.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Barnsley Honda LtdFigures not disclosed
- David Ian LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John Wilding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Garages (Blackburn) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Motor Group Automotive LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Motor Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Barretts Top Co LimitedCanterbury · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £263m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 438
- Waylands Automotive LimitedReading · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £266m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 408
- Dick Lovett LimitedSwindon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £272m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 230
- Endeavour Automotive LtdBorehamwood · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £277m
- Profit
- £111k
- Staff
- 436
- Sinclair Garages (Swansea) LimitedBridgend · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £277m
- Profit
- £120k
- Staff
- 165
- Sinclair Garages LimitedBridgend · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £248m
- Profit
- £566k
- Staff
- 272
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.