G.B. Terminals (Western) Limited
Registered name: G.B. TERMINALS (WESTERN) LIMITED
Part of Enstco 22 Limited groupG.B. Terminals (Western) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £1.8m and 62 employees.
G.B. Terminals (Western) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £1.8m and 62 employees. The company is classified under “other transportation support activities” and is based in Grimsby; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grimsby, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
G.B. Terminals (Western) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 62
- Net assets
- £1.8m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 62 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲34.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £201k | £211k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £210k | £199k |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £638k | £718k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲42%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲5%
- Now £211k
- Headcount
- ▲35%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £199k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Enstco 22 Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Ensco 1330 Limited75–100%
- Ensco 1331 Limited75–100%
- G.B. Terminals (Western) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Gba Technical Services LimitedRev. £12.6m · Profit £1.1m
- Gba Technologies LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £1.9m
- Gba Group LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £2m
- G.B. Terminals (Northern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G.B. Terminals (Southern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Redcliffe Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cosco Shipping (UK) Company LimitedBarking · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £78.4m
- Profit
- £39m
- Staff
- 61
- Maritime Cargo Processing P.L.C.Felixstowe · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £9.6m
- Staff
- 41
- Executive Jet Support LimitedChippenham · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £41.4m
- Profit
- £9m
- Staff
- 62
- DP World Freight Forwarding UK LtdSale · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £97m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 97
- Palletower (G.B.) LimitedSale · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 61
- Rock-IT Cargo LimitedLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £40.6m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.