David Hathaway Transport Limited
Registered name: DAVID HATHAWAY TRANSPORT LIMITED
Part of Kinaxia Limited groupDavid Hathaway Transport Limited made £8.4m revenue and a £2.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
David Hathaway Transport Limited’s revenue fell 34% to £8.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.2m and 58 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Yate; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Yate, South West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.9m | £17.4m | £12.9m | £8.4m |
| Cost of sales | £13.7m | £13m | £10.4m | £6.9m |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £4.4m | £2.5m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £258k | −£494k | −£2.1m | −£2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £202k | −£590k | −£2.2m | −£2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £200k | −£733k | −£2.2m | −£2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £200k | −£733k | −£2.2m | −£2.2m |
| Staff costs | £6.1m | £6.2m | £4.6m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 145 | 131 | 87 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | −4.2% | −16.9% | −25.7% |
| Gross margin | 27.7% | 25.2% | 19.1% | 18.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £130k | £133k | £148k | £146k |
| Profit per employee | £1.4k | −£5.6k | −£24.9k | −£37.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.8% | ▼26.2% | ▼34.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼465.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.7% | ▼33.6% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £882k | £113k | £155k | £108k |
| Net assets | £7.9m | £7.2m | £5m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.3m | £969k |
| Current assets | £9.8m | £9.2m | £6.7m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £2m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £112k | £82.5k | £126k | £83.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −25.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £146k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£37.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼43%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼30%
- Now £108k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- ▼34%
- Now £83.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £969k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kinaxia Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kinaxia Logistics Limited75–100%
- Kinaxia Transport and Warehousing Limited75–100%
- David Hathaway Transport Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Mark Thompson Transport LtdRev. £40.4m · Profit £358k
- Panic Transport (Contracts) LimitedRev. £32.4m · Profit −£59.7k
- Fresh Freight LimitedRev. £16.2m · Profit −£1.7m
- A.j. Maiden and Son LimitedRev. £14.4m · Profit −£87.7k
- Foulger Transport LimitedRev. £8.7m · Profit −£1m
- William Kirk LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit −£2.4m
- Akw Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Cammack LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flybikefly LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flybikefly.com LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kinaxia Logistics Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- VLT Logistics LimitedLeeds · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £237k
- Staff
- 64
- Tomato Plant LimitedBeaconsfield · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £472k
- Staff
- 59
- McLanachan Transport LimitedMotherwell · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £313k
- Staff
- 43
- A.& J.nelson(Haulage Contractors)limitedFife · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 60
- Caistor Distribution LimitedBurnley · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £807k
- Staff
- 57
- McLaughlan Transport (Perth) LimitedPerth · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 71
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.