Probuild Aircraft Ltd
Registered name: PROBUILD AIRCRAFT LTD
Probuild Aircraft Ltd made £181k revenue and a £87.6k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Probuild Aircraft Ltd’s revenue grew 17% to £181k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £87.6k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Wimborne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wimborne, South West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £192k | £159k | £154k | £181k |
| Profit after tax | £4.3k | £6.4k | −£17.6k | −£87.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.3k | £6.4k | −£17.6k | −£87.6k |
| Staff costs | £21.8k | £14.6k | £16.7k | £13.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 4% | −11.4% | −48.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £53.1k | £77k | £90.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.1k | −£8.8k | −£43.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.9% | ▼3.4% | ▲17.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲46.8% | ▼376.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£123k | −£108k | −£118k | −£223k |
| Fixed assets | £4.8k | £938 | £938 | £1.3k |
| Current assets | £382k | £430k | £409k | £337k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −48.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £90.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£43.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£223k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲41%
- Now £1.3k
Similar profitable businesses
- BD Service Delivery LtdDagenham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £180k
- Profit
- £44.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Amt Training Solutions LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £180k
- Profit
- £36.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Decimal Factor LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £179k
- Profit
- £21.6k
- Staff
- 1
- SPF Online LimitedBristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £184k
- Profit
- £30k
- Staff
- 3
- People Asset Management Group LimitedWarrington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £178k
- Profit
- £79.9k
- Staff
- 66
- Central Futures LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £185k
- Profit
- £81.4k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£87.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.