S and S Site Services Limited
Registered name: S AND S SITE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of R.a. Dalton Limited groupS and S Site Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of £157k and 7 employees.
S and S Site Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of £157k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “sewerage” and is based in Bishop Auckland; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bishop Auckland, North East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of R.A. Dalton Limited.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
S and S Site Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- £157k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £245k | £298k | £93.6k |
| Net assets | £290k | £332k | £157k |
| Fixed assets | £67.8k | £48.3k | £33.1k |
| Current assets | £332k | £398k | £200k |
| Debtors | £80k | £90.9k | £83.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼53%
- Now £157k
- Cash at bank
- ▼69%
- Now £93.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £33.1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- R.a. Dalton Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- S and S Site Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- PFS (Helston) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wrights of Twycross LimitedAtherstone · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £34.9m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 209
- McAllister Bros LimitedCo Down · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £53.6m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 176
- Ancala Water Services (Defence) LimitedBarnsley · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £65.6m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 156
- R.a. Dalton LimitedBishop Auckland · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- —
- S.e.d. Services LimitedWigan · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 97
- Mulholland Contracts LimitedSewerage
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 330
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.