Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04570886 · Incorporated 23 Oct 2002

Martyn Edwards Limited

Registered name: MARTYN EDWARDS LIMITED

Part of Tata Steel Europe Limited group

Martyn Edwards Limited made £110k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Martyn Edwards Limited reported £110k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing” and is based in Dormanstown Redcar; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Dormanstown Redcar, North East
Age
23 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£110k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
20
Change ▼25.9%
Profit / employee
£5.5k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax−£110k−£29.5k−£77.6k£110k
Profit (best available)−£110k−£29.5k−£77.6k£110k
Employees (average)34292720
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£3.2k−£1k−£2.9k£5.5k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼14.7%▼6.9%▼25.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£198k£8k£1.6k£748
Net assets£569k£430k£180k£229k
Fixed assets£272k£277k£260k£249k
Current assets£668k£513k£374k£310k
Debtors£108k£124k£73.9k£62.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲28%
Now £229k
Cash at bank
▼54%
Now £748
Headcount
▼26%
Now 20
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £249k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Tata Steel Europe Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Corus Group Limited75–100%
  3. Tata Steel UK Limited75–100%
  4. UK Steel Enterprise Limited75–100%
  5. Martyn Edwards Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £110k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.