SGDN Limited
Registered name: SGDN LIMITED
Part of Savills PLC groupSGDN Limited made £835k revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
SGDN Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £835k in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £0 profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Fareham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £841k | £835k |
| Cost of sales | £757k | £737k |
| Gross profit | £83.9k | £98.5k |
| Operating profit | −£1.2k | −£3.7k |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 10% | 11.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £280k | £278k |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £0 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £60.4k | £138k |
| Net assets | £21.1k | £21.1k |
| Current assets | £132k | £150k |
| Debtors | £71.6k | £12k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £278k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £21.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▲128%
- Now £138k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Savills PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Savills Holding Company Limited75–100%
- Savills (UK) Limited50–75%
- SGDN Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Liverpool One Management Services LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £340
- B Bids LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mark Tunstall Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nash Bond LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Situu LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Situu Management LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- The Currell Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- South East Essex Fundco 2 LimitedBirmingham · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £812k
- Profit
- £553k
- Staff
- —
- WS Estate Services LimitedGlasgow · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £861k
- Profit
- £13.2k
- Staff
- —
- Edcity Management Company LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £871k
- Profit
- £20.8k
- Staff
- —
- Platform Am LtdLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £891k
- Profit
- £1.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Eelvf V UK B9 LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £898k
- Profit
- £851k
- Staff
- —
- SB Innovo Management Co LtdLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £920k
- Profit
- £167k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.