SSGC Ltd
Registered name: SSGC LTD
SSGC Ltd made £8.7m revenue and a £1m loss in the year to 30 Nov 2023. read from filing text
SSGC Ltd’s revenue was £8.7m in the year to 30 Nov 2023, with a loss of £1m and 254 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Bradford-on-Avon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bradford-on-Avon, South West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is SGTS Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2021 | 31 May 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £104m | £80.2m | £8.7m |
| Cost of sales | £90.8m | £73.6m | £7.7m |
| Gross profit | £13.5m | £6.6m | £972k |
| Operating profit | £8.9m | £337k | −£768k |
| Profit before tax | £8.9m | £213k | −£908k |
| Profit after tax | £7.3m | £174k | −£1m |
| Profit (best available) | £7.3m | £174k | −£1m |
| Staff costs | £44m | £51.4m | £5.6m |
| Employees (average) | 1,923 | 2,387 | 254 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7% | 0.2% | −11.6% |
| Gross margin | 12.9% | 8.2% | 11.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £54.2k | £33.6k | £34.1k |
| Profit per employee | £3.8k | £73 | −£4k |
| Cash conversion | −133.9% | 956.6% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼23.1% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼97.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲24.1% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8.1m | £1.3m | £101k |
| Net assets | £5.6m | £1.7m | £652k |
| Fixed assets | £478k | £322k | £129k |
| Current assets | £26.3m | £12.6m | £4.8m |
| Debtors | £15.8m | £9.6m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £450k | £660k | £57.4k |
| Cash from operations | −£12m | £3.2m | −£343k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £34.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £652k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £101k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 254
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £57.4k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £129k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- L a Security & Traffic LtdBrentwood · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £466k
- Staff
- 7
- Adept Corporate Services LimitedManchester · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 298
- Bridgegate Security (UK) LimitedLeeds · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £156k
- Staff
- 14
- Bold Security Group (UK) LtdGrays · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 207
- Rossi Facility Services LtdLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £355k
- Staff
- 317
- Rossi Support Services LtdLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £612k
- Staff
- 317
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 (profit −£1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.