City & Country Estates Ltd
Registered name: CITY & COUNTRY ESTATES LTD
Part of City & Country Group PLC groupCity & Country Estates Ltd made £18.8k revenue and a £4k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
City & Country Estates Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £18.8k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £4k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Stansted; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stansted, East of England
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is City & Country Group Plc, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £745k | £25k | £17.7k | £18.8k |
| Cost of sales | £301k | £15.8k | £14.4k | £20.1k |
| Gross profit | £443k | £9.2k | £3.2k | −£1.3k |
| Operating profit | £439k | £3.7k | £4.6k | — |
| Profit before tax | £439k | £3.8k | £4.6k | −£4k |
| Profit after tax | £439k | £3.8k | £4.6k | −£4k |
| Profit (best available) | £439k | £3.8k | £4.6k | −£4k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 59% | 15% | 26% | −21.3% |
| Gross margin | 59.5% | 36.9% | 18.4% | −7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼29.3% | ▲6.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲22.7% | ▼187.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £47.6k | £48.2k | £56k | £4k |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £447k | £452k | £448k |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £52.2k | £60.7k | £10.5k |
| Debtors | £2.5k | £0 | £0 | £500 |
| Deferred income | £2.3k | £2k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −21.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £448k
- Cash at bank
- ▼93%
- Now £4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- City & Country Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- City & Country Estates Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- City & Country Residential LtdRev. £20.1m · Profit £195k
- City & Country Corporation LtdRev. £853k · Profit −£39k
- City & Country Investments LimitedRev. £401k · Profit £175k
- City & Country Holdings LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£51.6k
- City & Country Commercial LtdFigures not disclosed
- City & Country Group Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hall Barns (Furneaux Pelham) Management Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.