Enghouse Development (UK) Limited
Registered name: ENGHOUSE DEVELOPMENT (UK) LIMITED
Part of Enghouse Interactive Holdings (UK) Limited groupEnghouse Development (UK) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of £1.1m.
Enghouse Development (UK) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of £1.1m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Enghouse Development (UK) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £1.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £297k | £219k | £6.5m | £614k |
| Net assets | £4.4m | £5.7m | £1.8m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £4.4m | £5.8m | £13.9m | £5.4m |
| Debtors | £4.1m | £5.6m | £0 | £8.9k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £19.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼38%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼90%
- Now £614k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £19.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Enghouse Interactive Holdings (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Enghouse Interactive (UK) Limited75–100%
- Enghouse Holdings (UK) Limited75–100%
- Enghouse Development (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Aculab LtdRev. £4.7m · Profit −£535k
- Enghouse Networks (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Qumu LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- British Telecommunications LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £19.7bn
- Profit
- £1.7bn
- Staff
- 84,000
- BT Group PLCLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £19.7bn
- Profit
- £1.1bn
- Staff
- 84,000
- Telecom Plus PLCLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £1.9bn
- Profit
- £80.7m
- Staff
- —
- Kddi Europe LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £95.7m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- —
- Cerillion PLCLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £45.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 370
- Tampnet UK LimitedLeeds · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.