Fleet Operations Limited
Registered name: FLEET OPERATIONS LIMITED
Part of Faubourg Mobility groupFleet Operations Limited made £27.4m revenue and £460k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Fleet Operations Limited’s revenue was £27.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £460k profit and 100 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Newcastle-Under-Lyme; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle-Under-Lyme, West Midlands
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16m | £22.5m | £27.5m | £27.4m |
| Cost of sales | £11.2m | £15.3m | £19.8m | £19.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.8m | £7.2m | £7.8m | £8.1m |
| Operating profit | £931k | £2.1m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £847k | £2m | £1.4m | £897k |
| Profit after tax | £711k | £1.5m | £854k | £460k |
| Profit (best available) | £711k | £1.5m | £854k | £460k |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £3.7m | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 78 | 86 | 108 | 100 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | 6.8% | 3.1% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 30% | 31.9% | 28.3% | 29.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £206k | £262k | £255k | £274k |
| Profit per employee | £9.1k | £17.9k | £7.9k | £4.6k |
| Cash conversion | −70.3% | −61.8% | 51.8% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲40.4% | ▲22.3% | ▼0.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲116.7% | ▼44.6% | ▼46.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.3% | ▲25.6% | ▼7.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £73.8k | £150k | £589k | £284k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £2.6m | £3.1m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £2.1m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £6m | £7m | £7.2m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £3.3m | £3.8m | £3.5m |
| Deferred income | £1m | £1m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Cash from operations | −£655k | −£1.3m | £991k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £274k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼52%
- Now £284k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 100
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Faubourg Mobility (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Fleet Operations Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Traxall (United Kingdom) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Traxall Fleet LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Traxall Fleet Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Traxall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Traxall Mobility LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Olympus Management LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £27.3m
- Profit
- £940k
- Staff
- 30
- Wiseenergy International LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £237k
- Staff
- 143
- The Gallup Organization LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 103
- Cil Strategy Consultants LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 163
- CTRD LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 11
- 1st Waste Management Consultants LimitedHertford · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £183k
- Staff
- 69
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £460k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.