Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04453971 · Incorporated 2 Jun 2002

Springvale Leisure Limited

Registered name: SPRINGVALE LEISURE LIMITED

Springvale Leisure Limited made £12.1m revenue and a £1.4m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Springvale Leisure Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £12.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £1.4m and 175 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Ilkeston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 32990Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Ilkeston, East Midlands
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.1m
Growth ▲4.4%
Profit
−£1.4m
Growth —
Profit margin
−11.3%
Gross 6.8%
Employees
175
Change ▼17.4%
Profit / employee
−£7.8k
Revenue/employee £69.2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£20.1m£11.6m£12.1m
Cost of sales£17.4m£10.6m£11.3m
Gross profit£2.7m£1m£827k
Operating profit£406k−£1.1m−£1.3m
Profit before tax£387k−£1.1m−£1.4m
Profit after tax£305k−£969k−£1.4m
Profit (best available)£305k−£969k−£1.4m
Staff costs£6.3m£4.7m£5.1m
Employees (average)193212175
Ratios
Profit margin1.5%−8.3%−11.3%
Gross margin13.7%8.9%6.8%
Revenue per employee£104k£54.7k£69.2k
Profit per employee£1.6k−£4.6k−£7.8k
Cash conversion−85.1%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼42.3%▲4.4%
Profit growth—▼417.2%—
Headcount growth—▲9.8%▼17.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£117k£19.8k£46.1k
Net assets£2.8m£1.8m£438k
Fixed assets£582k£522k£440k
Current assets£6m£3.9m£5m
Debtors£3.7m£2.1m£3m
Deferred income£835k£482k—
Cash from operations−£346k−£174k£764k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−11.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
6.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£69.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£7.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
24.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼76%
Now £438k
Cash at bank
▲133%
Now £46.1k
Headcount
▼17%
Now 175
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼16%
Now £440k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.