First National Vehicles Limited
Registered name: FIRST NATIONAL VEHICLES LIMITED
Part of Vee Topco Limited groupFirst National Vehicles Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 2 Feb 2025 show net assets of -£779k and 20 employees.
First National Vehicles Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 2 Feb 2025 showed net assets of −£779k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Skelmersdale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Skelmersdale, North West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
First National Vehicles Limited’s accounts for the year to 2 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 20
- Net assets
- −£779k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 2 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 31 | 25 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼19.4% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £60.8k | £9.8k | £40.5k | £1.3k |
| Net assets | £21.2k | −£227k | −£704k | −£779k |
| Fixed assets | £258k | £245k | £235k | £197k |
| Current assets | £570k | £337k | £512k | £360k |
| Debtors | £442k | £146k | £390k | £312k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£779k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £197k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vee Topco Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Vee Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Vee Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Vee Bidco Limited75–100%
- Blackacre Newco 1 Limited75–100%
- Karl Vella Group Limited75–100%
- First National Vehicles Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Karl Vella Autobody Repairs LimitedRev. £41.6m · Profit £940k
- Axiom Repair Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brocksford Motors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Code Diagnostics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G.B. Flint Coachworks LimitedRev. — · Profit −£41.3k
- Gaskell Motor Bodies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Karl Vella (Deeside) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Karl Vella Autobody Repairs (Preston) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Karl Vella Autobody Repairs (Southport) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- KDS Tools LtdFigures not disclosed
- Leominster Accident Repair Centre LtdFigures not disclosed
- R.G.M Vehicle Body Repairs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RGM Haverfordwest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Wales Adas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Carbody LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vision Connected LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Motor Parts Direct LimitedBraintree · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £231m
- Profit
- £24.1m
- Staff
- 1,910
- T B F Thompson (Garvagh) LimitedCo. Londonderry · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 172
- Tanvic Group LimitedNotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £71m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 262
- Lantern Recovery Specialists PLCPotters Bar · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 122
- BHW Automotive LimitedCrawley · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 160
- Cat-UK Services LimitedBristol · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 2 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.