Acorn Fire & Security Ltd
Registered name: ACORN FIRE & SECURITY LTD
Part of Fortus England & Wales Limited groupAcorn Fire & Security Ltd made £13.2m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Acorn Fire & Security Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £13.2m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.4m profit and 23 employees. The company is classified under “fire service activities” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackburn, North West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The two shareholders of the company are the ultimate controlling party.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.4m | £13m | £13.2m |
| Cost of sales | £9.8m | £9.9m | £10m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m | £3m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £2.4m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £798k | £898k | £943k |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 23 | 23 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 14.4% | 10.4% | 10.4% |
| Gross margin | 26.7% | 23.5% | 24% |
| Revenue per employee | £607k | £565k | £574k |
| Profit per employee | £87.4k | £58.5k | £60k |
| Cash conversion | −76.4% | −98.1% | −109.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.8% | ▲1.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼30% | ▲2.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.5m | £5.2m | £6.5m |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £7.3m | £8.6m |
| Fixed assets | £31.8k | £144k | £197k |
| Current assets | £7.6m | £8.5m | £9.8m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £209k | £111k | £183k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.8m | −£1.7m | −£1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £574k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £60k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −109.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £8.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲25%
- Now £6.5m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- ▲66%
- Now £183k
- Fixed assets
- ▲37%
- Now £197k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fortus England & Wales Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Acorn Fire & Security Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Contract Locking Services (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pock LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rectory Mill LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Security Supplies (Chelmsford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Security Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Specialized Security Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Electric Gate Shop LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.