Macneil Limited
Registered name: MACNEIL LIMITED
Part of Macneil Holdco Limited groupMacneil Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Nov 2025 show net assets of £34.6m and 3 employees.
Macneil Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 showed net assets of £34.6m and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Macneil Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £34.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £7.5m | £8.2m | — |
| Cost of sales | £3.4m | £3.8m | £4m | — |
| Gross profit | — | £3.8m | £4.2m | — |
| Operating profit | — | £2.7m | £2.9m | — |
| Profit before tax | £3.8m | £2.2m | £2.4m | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £636k | £20.8m | — |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £636k | £20.8m | — |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.5m | £3.9m | — |
| Employees (average) | 115 | 114 | 118 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 8.5% | 252.4% | — |
| Gross margin | — | 50.4% | 50.9% | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | £65.7k | £69.7k | — |
| Profit per employee | £14.7k | £5.6k | £176k | — |
| Cash conversion | — | 116.5% | 393.7% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲9.8% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼62.5% | ▲3164% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.9% | ▲3.5% | ▼97.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.4m | £407k | £595k | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £12.3m | £13m | £33.4m | £34.6m |
| Fixed assets | £24.6m | £24.1m | £23.2m | £23.1m |
| Current assets | £9.2m | £3.5m | £14.4m | £15.7m |
| Debtors | £85.4k | £96.5k | £44.1k | £47.7k |
| Deferred income | £117k | £91.7k | £55.1k | — |
| Cash from operations | — | £3.1m | £11.6m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £34.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲134%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▼97%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £23.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Macneil Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Macneil Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Macneil Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pelp UK LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £90.8m
- Staff
- —
- Clearsprings Ready Homes LtdRayleigh · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £44.1m
- Staff
- 413
- McArthurglen UK LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £43.6m
- Staff
- —
- Ashford Investor (General Partner) LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Nswe Sports LimitedWest Midlands · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,223
- Currie Motors LimitedMiddlesex · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £485m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 701
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.