Towens of Weston Ltd
Registered name: TOWENS OF WESTON LTD
Part of Towens Group Ltd groupTowens of Weston Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £3.7m and 64 employees.
Towens of Weston Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £3.7m and 64 employees. The company is classified under “recovery of sorted materials” and is based in Weston Super Mare; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Weston Super Mare, South West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Towens of Weston Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 64
- Net assets
- £3.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.3m | £8.8m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £6.7m | £6.3m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £2.5m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £634k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £588k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £917k | £523k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £917k | £523k | — | — |
| Staff costs | — | £2.2m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 53 | 54 | 64 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.8% | 5.9% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 27.6% | 28.8% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £173k | £166k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £17k | £9.9k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.5% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.8% | ▲1.9% | ▲18.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £748k | £890k | £1.1m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £3.1m | £3.5m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £3.6m | £3.3m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £3.3m | £4.7m | £4.8m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £1.7m | £2.7m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £879k | £427k | £365k | £606k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲63%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- ▲66%
- Now £606k
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Towens Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Towens of Weston Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Towens Waste Management LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- N&P Crayford MRF LimitedDartford · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £68.4m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 139
- Dartmouth Global Trading Co. LimitedBourne · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £62.8m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 61
- Phoenix 48 LimitedBourne · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 14
- Global Ardour Recycling LimitedMiddlesex · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £184m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- —
- Tes-Amm (Europe) Ltd.Irvine · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 61
- Ash Waste Services LimitedOswestry · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 213
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.