Four Communications Limited
Registered name: FOUR COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED
Part of FCG Worldwide Limited groupFour Communications Limited made £17.3m revenue and a £661k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Four Communications Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £17.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £661k and 85 employees. The company is classified under “public relations and communications activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.3m | £17.3m |
| Cost of sales | £6.6m | £7.2m |
| Gross profit | £12.8m | £10.1m |
| Operating profit | −£291k | −£778k |
| Profit before tax | −£252k | −£637k |
| Profit after tax | −£213k | −£661k |
| Profit (best available) | −£213k | −£661k |
| Staff costs | £7.3m | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 115 | 85 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −1.1% | −3.8% |
| Gross margin | 66.1% | 58.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £168k | £204k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.9k | −£7.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼26.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £2.8m |
| Net assets | £7.8m | £7.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £10.8m | £9.7m |
| Debtors | £4.1m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £204k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £7.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲174%
- Now £2.8m
- Headcount
- ▼26%
- Now 85
- Deferred income
- ▼19%
- Now £1.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- FCG Worldwide Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Four Agency Worldwide Limited75–100%
- Four Communications Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- BGB Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- Four Marketing & Media LimitedRev. £14.7m · Profit £305k
- Four Broadgate Mainland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Four Colman Getty LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Four Cymru Fba LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Four Health Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Four Rain LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Insight Public Affairs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legend Engage LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Amiculum Business Services LimitedBollington · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 164
- Milltown Partners GBR LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 100
- Black Sun LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 124
- Catherine Turner LimitedFerndown · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 83
- Corinthian Sports LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £273k
- Staff
- 44
- BWP Group LimitedMarlow · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 81
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£661k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.